USED_EQUIPMENT_Application_Form


Agriculture Victoria

 Please note - this​ is a permit application only and must be reviewed by an authorised officer before a permit can be issued.

​Privacy statement:  

The Department of Jobs, Precincts and Regions (“the department"), Agriculture Victoria administers permit applications from registered beekeepers. To apply for a permit, you will need to supply personal information such as your name, your contact details, your drivers licence and specific address and GPS information.

 

All personal Information will be collected, held, used, managed, shared, disclosed, transferred, and stored in accordance with the principles of the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014, and any other applicable laws.

 

A submitter's contact details, including phone number(s), is a requirement for making a permit application using this form. This information may be used by Agriculture Victoria staff to contact the submitter directly, if required, for purposes under the Livestock Disease Control Act (1994) . 

Personal information that is collected by the department will be used by, and disclosed to, departmental employees or contractors whose duties require them to use it. Such duties may include matching this data with other data held by the department in order to provide a consolidated overview of available information.

 

The department can share your personal information with other State and Commonwealth departments on their request, in order to coordinate, monitor and provide reports on biosecurity events, incidents and reports to protect Australian agriculture.    

 

You can request access to, and the corrections of, any personal information provided in this form. Requests for access, or correction should be sent to secureworkpilot@ecodev.vic.gov.au or for other concerns regarding the privacy of your personal information you can email DJPR Privacy Unit at privacy@ecodev.vic.gov.au. A copy of our privacy statement is located at www.djpr.vic.gov.au/privacy.​


The department does not warrant that the functions contained in the online form will be uninterrupted or without error. In addition, the department shall not be responsible for the propagation of computer worms, viruses or other harmful components transmitted from this site and other third-party sites. 

Used equipment means:

  • Used facilities, equipment, or any other article that has come into contact with bees or bee products (PPE, hive tools, smoker, hive ware such as boxes, frames, lids, bottom boards, pallets, feeders, excluders etc.); and
  • Used facilities, equipment, or any other article used for processing or manufacture of bee products (extractors, empty intermediate bulk containers, etc.).   


​Important!

Providing false or misleading information is an offence under  the Livestock Disease Control Act 1994​.  Providing incorrect or incomplete information may lead to delays or non-issuance of a permit. ​​


Application Details
*

Enter all appropriate registrations for this permit application

Declaration: Location since 1 January 2022

By ticking this box I declare that this application does not include the movement of any used equipment that was, at any time after 1 January 2022, in a New South Wales Eradication (red) or Surveillance (purple) Zone, or equivalent.

Anticipated Cosignment/Shipment Date

Used equipment

This section must only be completed if the permit type box for used equipment was selected. Description and quantity of all equipment to be moved

(if different from used equipment shipped from address)

For permits where multiple addresses apply, please state “Multiple” and in addition to completing this application, forward a list of receival addresses and your details by email to honeybee.permits@agriculture.vic.gov.au

If you do not have a from address please supply the GPS details of the location.

Address equipment is moving to

If you do not have a to address please supply the GPS details of the location.

Used equipment declaration

By ticking this box I declare that all equipment for consignment will be inspected and found free of bees and / or brood.

Equipment treatment declaration (select one or more)

By ticking this box, I declare that the equipment will be fully wrapped and stored in a secure manner, be free from external contamination, and be is inaccessible to bees prior to storage for at least 21 days in an area not accessible to bees before movement into Victoria, with a record of dates that the equipment was kept in storage.

 

 

By ticking this box, I declare that the equipment will be fully wrapped and stored in a secure manner, be free from external contamination, and be is inaccessible to bees prior to the equipment being frozen at minus 18 degree centigrade (or below) and held at that temperature for at least 48 hours, with a temperature log maintained, prior to movement into Victoria.

 

By ticking this box, I declare that hive tools (including but not limited to frame gripper, j tool, spreader, hive brush, cleaning shovel and smokers) that are not able to be treated by treatment declaration 1 or 2 will be washed and scrubbed clean with hot water and detergent, to remove all wax, honey, bees, larvae, hive debris and once cleaned, stored in a manner which is inaccessible to bees prior to movement into Victoria.

By ticking this box, I declare that personal protective equipment that cannot be treated by Treatment declaration 1 or 2 will be washed with detergent at a minimum of 60 degrees Celsius for a minimum of 20 minutes, and once removed stored in a manner that is inaccessible to bees prior to movement into Victoria.