Queen_Bees_Application_Form


Agriculture Victoria

 Please note - this​ is a permit application only and must be reviewed by an authorised officer before a permit can be issued.

​Privacy statement:  

The Department of Jobs, Precincts and Regions (“the department"), Agriculture Victoria administers permit applications from registered beekeepers. To apply for a permit, you will need to supply personal information such as your name, your contact details, your drivers licence and specific address and GPS information.

 

All personal Information will be collected, held, used, managed, shared, disclosed, transferred, and stored in accordance with the principles of the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014, and any other applicable laws.

 

A submitter's contact details, including phone number(s), is a requirement for making a permit application using this form. This information may be used by Agriculture Victoria staff to contact the submitter directly, if required, for purposes under the Livestock Disease Control Act (1994) . 

Personal information that is collected by the department will be used by, and disclosed to, departmental employees or contractors whose duties require them to use it. Such duties may include matching this data with other data held by the department in order to provide a consolidated overview of available information.

 

The department can share your personal information with other State and Commonwealth departments on their request, in order to coordinate, monitor and provide reports on biosecurity events, incidents and reports to protect Australian agriculture.    

 

You can request access to, and the corrections of, any personal information provided in this form. Requests for access, or correction should be sent to honeybee.permits@agriculture.vic.gov.au​ or for other concerns regarding the privacy of your personal information you can email DJPR Privacy Unit at privacy@ecodev.vic.gov.au. A copy of our privacy statement is located at www.djpr.vic.gov.au/privacy


The department does not warrant that the functions contained in the online form will be uninterrupted or without error. In addition, the department shall not be responsible for the propagation of computer worms, viruses or other harmful components transmitted from this site and other third-party sites. 
​Important!

Providing false or misleading information is an offence under  the Livestock Disease Control Act 1994​.  Providing incorrect or incomplete information may lead to delays or non-issuance of a permit. ​​


Application Details - Consignor (sender) information
*

(Enter all appropriate registrations for this permit application)

Consignee (receiver) information 1

(Enter all appropriate registrations for this permit application)

 

Consignee (receiver) information 2

(Enter all appropriate registrations for this permit application)

(Enter all appropriate registrations for this permit application)

 

Consignee (receiver) information 3

(Enter all appropriate registrations for this permit application)

 

Consignee (receiver) information 4

(Enter all appropriate registrations for this permit application)

 

Consignee (receiver) information 5

(Enter all appropriate registrations for this permit application)

 

Consignee (receiver) information 6

(Enter all appropriate registrations for this permit application)

 

Consignee (receiver) information 7

(Enter all appropriate registrations for this permit application)

 

Consignee (receiver) information 8

(Enter all appropriate registrations for this permit application)

 

Consignee (receiver) information 9

(Enter all appropriate registrations for this permit application)

 

Consignee (receiver) information 10

(Enter all appropriate registrations for this permit application)

 

Declaration: Location since 1 January 2022

By ticking this box, I declare that this application does not include the movement of any bees, bee products or fittings, including their source hives, that were, at any time after 1 January 2022, in a State or Territory where Varroosis is present.

Consignment Declaration

By ticking this box, I declare that the consignment sent to each consignee (receiver) will be meeting individual consignment description as listed above.

Inspection Declaration

By ticking this box, I declare that a visual inspection for varroa mite will be undertaken on all package contents in the packing process, including queen and accompanying escort bees.

By ticking this box, I declare that a sugar shake test has been undertaken, with a negative result for varroa mite, on the source queen production hive/s (all that are related to the consignment) within the fortnight prior to consignment.

 

must be completed prior to application

By ticking this box, I declare that a visual inspection for varroa mite, with negative results, has been completed on all hives in the apiary within the last 12 months.

 

must be completed prior to application

By ticking this box, I declare that varroa mite testing, with negative results, has been completed on a minimum of 10% of hives in the apiary, with a frequency of at least twice a year, no more than 4 months apart, using the alcohol wash and drone/worker uncapping methods.

 

must be completed prior to application

 

must be completed prior to application

Security Declaration

By ticking this box, I declare that all queen and accompanying escort bees for consignment will be consigned in a secure manner, which is inaccessible to bees.