Honey_supers_permit_application

Agriculture Victoria

 Please note - this​ is a permit application only and must be reviewed by an authorised officer before a permit can be issued.

​Privacy statement:  

The Department of Jobs, Precincts and Regions (“the department"), Agriculture Victoria administers permit applications from registered beekeepers. To apply for a permit, you will need to supply personal information such as your name, your contact details, your drivers licence and specific address and GPS information.

 

All personal Information will be collected, held, used, managed, shared, disclosed, transferred, and stored in accordance with the principles of the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014, and any other applicable laws.

 

A submitter's contact details, including phone number(s), is a requirement for making a permit application using this form. This information may be used by Agriculture Victoria staff to contact the submitter directly, if required, for purposes under the Livestock Disease Control Act (1994) . 

Personal information that is collected by the department will be used by, and disclosed to, departmental employees or contractors whose duties require them to use it. Such duties may include matching this data with other data held by the department in order to provide a consolidated overview of available information.

 

The department can share your personal information with other State and Commonwealth departments on their request, in order to coordinate, monitor and provide reports on biosecurity events, incidents and reports to protect Australian agriculture.    

 

You can request access to, and the corrections of, any personal information provided in this form. Requests for access, or correction should be sent to honeybee.permits@agriculture.vic.gov.au​ or for other concerns regarding the privacy of your personal information you can email DJPR Privacy Unit at privacy@ecodev.vic.gov.au. A copy of our privacy statement is located at www.djpr.vic.gov.au/privacy


The department does not warrant that the functions contained in the online form will be uninterrupted or without error. In addition, the department shall not be responsible for the propagation of computer worms, viruses or other harmful components transmitted from this site and other third-party sites. 

​Attachments to this application.  Please note:

  1. ​All honey supers permit applications that relate to sending/moving honey supers must supply a list of the source beekeeper registration or brand, and source apiary location (if more than applicant and listed site addresses).  ​​
​Important!

Providing false or misleading information is an offence under  the Livestock Disease Control Act 1994​.  Providing incorrect or incomplete information may lead to delays or non-issuance of a permit. ​​


Permit Type (select one or more)

Sending honey supers for extraction in Victoria at a facility that is mine (7A - HONEY SUPERS MOVEMENT PERMIT)

Sending honey supers for extraction in Victoria at a facility that is not mine (7A - HONEY SUPERS MOVEMENT PERMIT)

Receiving honey supers that are not mine for extraction (7B - HONEY SUPERS EXTRACTION PERMIT)

Application Details
*

Enter all appropriate registrations for this permit application

Sending Site Details

(honey supers are collected from for sending - GPS or street address)

 

(date sending into Victoria)

(honey supers are collected from for sending - GPS or street address)

 

(date sending into Victoria)

(honey supers are collected from for sending - GPS or street address)

 

date sending into Victoria

(honey supers are collected from for sending - GPS or street address)

 

date sending into Victoria

Extraction facility (receival and processing) address

Extraction facility Quality Assurance program (e.g. B-Qual, B-Trace, B-Safe) name and certification information (where applicable)

Declaration: Location since 1 January 2022

By ticking this box, I declare that this application does not include the movement of any bee products, including the source apiary location of the bee products, that were at any time after 1 January 2022, in a New South Wales Eradication (red) or Surveillance (purple) Zone, or equivalent.

Permit 7: Sending my own supers to my own Victorian facility for extraction

By ticking this box, I declare that the honey supers will be visually inspected and found free of bees and brood prior to consignment

By ticking this box, I declare that the honey supers will be sealed to exclude bees prior to consignment into Victoria and be found free of external contamination of honey or honeycomb.

By ticking this box, I declare that honey extraction and filtering processes will only be conducted within the facility I have submitted on this permit application

Facility requirements declaration: By ticking this box, I declare that I confirm that: • The wrapped supers will be moved into the facility in a manner that does not destroy the protective wrapping or expose any material to bees. The supers will remain sealed until processing. • There are no bee colonies found within 100 metres of the extraction facility. • The room/s where the supers will be extracted are entirely bee proof and sealed to prevent entry and exit of any bee/s. • The wax cappings will be collected and stored in a bee-proof manner until processing. • Ongoing inspections will be completed for live/dead bees and larvae throughout the extraction process, including after the extracted frames are wrapped. • Any bees found in the unwrapping and extracting room/s will be euthanised by freezing at -18 degrees Celsius or below for at least 48 hours. • The extracted frames will be wrapped (to make them bee-proof) in an area not accessible to bees and stored in a bee-proof manner until they are ready for transport. • The wrapped extracted frames will be free from any external contamination of honey or honeycomb.

By ticking this box, I declare that I understand that I will need to provide the following evidence to support my application, in the case that I do not have a Food Standards Australia New Zealand (FSANZ) Quality Assurance current certificate of accreditation for the facility: • Photo/video of the entrance to the facility (to show it can be sealed). • Photo/videos of the extracting room/s and wrapping room/s (to show that they can be sealed, preventing the entry or exit of bees).

Permit 7A: Send of honey supers for extraction declaration

By ticking this box, I declare that I will only send honey supers to the address I have submitted as the Extraction facility (receival and processing) address

By ticking this box, I declare that the honey supers will be visually inspected and found free of bees and brood prior to consignment

By ticking this box, I declare that the honey supers will be sealed to exclude bees prior to consignment and found free of external contamination of honey or honeycomb.

Permit 7B: Receiver of honey supers for extraction declaration

By ticking this box, I declare that I will notify honeybee.permits@agriculture.vic.gov.au within 24 hours of the receival of consignments from a person that currently holds a valid 7A - HONEY SUPERS MOVEMENT PERMIT

By ticking this box, I declare that honey extraction and filtering processes will only be conducted within the facility I have submitted on this permit application.

Facility requirements declaration: By ticking this box, I declare that I confirm that: • The wrapped supers will be moved into the facility in a manner that does not destroy the protective wrapping or expose any material to bees. The supers will remain sealed until processing. • There are no bee colonies found within 100 metres of the extraction facility. • The room/s where the supers will be extracted are entirely bee proof and sealed to prevent entry and exit of any bee/s. • The wax cappings will be collected and stored in a bee-proof manner until processing. • Ongoing inspections will be completed for live/dead bees and larvae throughout the extraction process, including after the extracted frames are wrapped. • Any bees found in the unwrapping and extracting room/s will be euthanised by freezing at -18 degrees Celsius or below for at least 48 hours. • The extracted frames will be wrapped (to make them bee-proof) in an area not accessible to bees and stored in a bee-proof manner until they are ready for transport.

By ticking this box, I declare that I understand that the extraction facility will be cleaned between processing for different batches between bee keepers, and a written/ electronic record must be kept for at least 6 months of: • The beekeepers that have used the extraction facility including beekeeper name, brand, contact details, date and time of use, location of supers prior to extracting. • The time, date and details of the cleaning undertaken e.g., what machinery, and how it was cleaned.

By ticking this box, I declare that I understand that I will need to provide the following evidence to support my application, in the case that I do not have a Food Standards Australia New Zealand (FSANZ) Quality Assurance current certificate of accreditation for the facility: • Photo/video of the entrance to the facility (to show it can be sealed). • Photo/videos of the extracting room/s and wrapping room/s (to show that they can be sealed, preventing the entry or exit of bees).

All honey supers permit applications that relate to sending/moving honey supers must supply a list of the source beekeeper registration or brand, and source apiary location (if more than applicant and listed site addresses).  ​