Honeycomb_Unprocessed_Beeswax_Pollen


Agriculture Victoria

 Please note - this​ is a permit application only and must be reviewed by an authorised officer before a permit can be issued.

​Privacy statement:  

The Department of Jobs, Precincts and Regions (“the department"), Agriculture Victoria administers permit applications from registered beekeepers. To apply for a permit, you will need to supply personal information such as your name, your contact details, your drivers licence and specific address and GPS information.

 

All personal Information will be collected, held, used, managed, shared, disclosed, transferred, and stored in accordance with the principles of the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014, and any other applicable laws.

 

A submitter's contact details, including phone number(s), is a requirement for making a permit application using this form. This information may be used by Agriculture Victoria staff to contact the submitter directly, if required, for purposes under the Livestock Disease Control Act (1994) . 

Personal information that is collected by the department will be used by, and disclosed to, departmental employees or contractors whose duties require them to use it. Such duties may include matching this data with other data held by the department in order to provide a consolidated overview of available information.

 

The department can share your personal information with other State and Commonwealth departments on their request, in order to coordinate, monitor and provide reports on biosecurity events, incidents and reports to protect Australian agriculture.    

 

​You can request access to, and the corrections of, any personal information provided in this form. Requests for access, or correction should be sent to honeybee.permits@agriculture.vic.gov.au​ or for other concerns regarding the privacy of your personal information you can email DJPR Privacy Unit at privacy@ecodev.vic.gov.au. A copy of our privacy statement is located at www.djpr.vic.gov.au/privacy


The department does not warrant that the functions contained in the online form will be uninterrupted or without error. In addition, the department shall not be responsible for the propagation of computer worms, viruses or other harmful components transmitted from this site and other third-party sites. 


Attachments to this application - please note:

  1. All honeycomb and unprocessed beeswax permit applications must supply a list of the source beekeeper registration or brand and apiary location (if more than applicant and sending addresses provided in this form).  ​


​Important!

Providing false or misleading information is an offence under  the Livestock Disease Control Act 1994​.  Providing incorrect or incomplete information may lead to delays or non-issuance of a permit. ​​


PERMIT TYPE (select one or more)

Application Details
*

Enter all appropriate registrations for this permit application

Movement Addresses

For permits where multiple addresses apply, please state “Multiple” and in addition to completing this application, forward a list of receival addresses and your details by email to honeybee.permits@agriculture.vic.gov.au.

For permits where multiple addresses apply, please state “Multiple” and in addition to completing this application, forward a list of receival addresses and your details by email to honeybee.permits@agriculture.vic.gov.au.

Description and quantity of honeycomb, unprocessed beeswax, or pollen to be moved.

Description and quantity of honeycomb, unprocessed beeswax, or pollen to be moved.

Anticipated Consignment/Shipment Date

 

 

Declaration: Location since 1 January 2022

By ticking this box I declare that this application does not include the movement of any bee products, including the source apiary location of the bee products, that were at any time after 1 January 2022, in a New South Wales Eradication (red) or Surveillance (purple) Zone, or equivalent.

Inspection Declaration

By ticking this box I declare that all bee products for consignment will be inspected and found free of bees and / or brood.

Security Declaration 1 (honeycomb only)

By ticking this box I declare that all honeycomb for consignment will be packed and sealed into clean retail tamper-proof packaging that is free from any external contamination of honey or honeycomb prior to treatment.

Security Declaration 2 (pollen and unprocessed beeswax only)

By ticking this box I declare that all pollen/unprocessed beeswax for consignment will be packaged and stored in a secure manner, be free from external contamination, and be inaccessible to bees prior to treatment.

Treatment (select one)

By ticking this box I declare that the honeycomb will be stored for at least 21 days in an area not accessible to bees before movement into Victoria, with a record of dates that it was kept in storage.

(If not appropriate to declare due to bulk treatment records, please maintain treatment dates for audit purposes)

(If not appropriate to declare due to bulk treatment records, please maintain treatment dates for audit purposes)

By ticking this box I declare that the honeycomb/pollen will be frozen at minus 18 degree centigrade (or below) and held at that temperature for at least 48 hours, with a temperature log maintained.

(If not appropriate to declare due to bulk treatment records, please maintain treatment dates for audit purposes)

  1. All honeycomb and unprocessed beeswax permit applications must supply a list of the source beekeeper registration or brand and apiary location (if more than applicant and sending addresses provided in this form).